FP Markets Raw Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$100Islamic
AvailableTrading account
Raw
Best for
Scalpers and active traders
Lowest spread at FP Markets
Raw
Spread from 0.0 - 0.3
Lowest minimum deposit
Standard
Starts from $100
Available account types
2 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Raw account at FP Markets?
Our verdict
Who is the Raw account best for?
Scalpers according to Broker Alarab account categorization
Active traders who prioritize tight spreads
Users who prefer a pricing model that separates commission from the spread
Traders comparing Raw with Standard who can evaluate total cost based on their trading volume
When might the Raw account not be suitable?
A $6 per-lot trading commission applies according to our data
A spread starting at 0.0 does not mean trading cost is zero
Higher total trading volume increases the cumulative impact of commission
Traders should compare both spread and commission with Standard rather than relying on the minimum spread alone
Key advantages of the Raw account
Listed spreads range from 0.0–0.3 pips according to Broker Alarab data
Recorded average spread is 0.1 pip
Tighter listed spread range than the Standard account
Categorized for scalpers and active traders
The $100 minimum deposit is the same as Standard
Important details before choosing the Raw account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
FP Markets Raw vs Standard: Tighter Spreads or No Commission?
Why Does Trading Volume Matter for FP Markets Raw Commission?
Compare the Raw account with other FP Markets accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
1.0 - 1.5Commission
$0Min deposit
$100Traders preferring spread-only pricing
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$100Scalpers and active traders
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 1.0 - 1.5 | $0 | $100 | Traders preferring spread-only pricing | |
| Raw | 0.0 - 0.3 | $6 per lot | $100 | Scalpers and active traders | Current accountOpen account |
Important notes
Important details about the FP Markets Raw account
Commission is $6 per lot
This commission is a core component of the Raw pricing model according to Broker Alarab data and should be evaluated alongside the spread when comparing Raw with Standard.
0.0 pips is the start of the spread range, not zero cost
The listed spread ranges from 0.0–0.3 pips with a 0.1-pip recorded average, but the separate commission means trading cost is not zero even when the spread reaches 0.0.
The minimum deposit is $100
Raw and Standard have the same recorded $100 minimum deposit. This figure represents an account requirement rather than a recommendation for appropriate trading capital.
Commission is $6 per lot
This commission is a core component of the Raw pricing model according to Broker Alarab data and should be evaluated alongside the spread when comparing Raw with Standard.
0.0 pips is the start of the spread range, not zero cost
The listed spread ranges from 0.0–0.3 pips with a 0.1-pip recorded average, but the separate commission means trading cost is not zero even when the spread reaches 0.0.
The minimum deposit is $100
Raw and Standard have the same recorded $100 minimum deposit. This figure represents an account requirement rather than a recommendation for appropriate trading capital.
Frequently asked questions about the Raw account
Key questions about the FP Markets Raw account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the FP Markets Raw account?
+
FP Markets Raw is a low-spread account categorized by Broker Alarab for scalpers and active traders. According to our data, spreads range from 0.0–0.3 pips with a recorded average of 0.1 pip, commission is $6 per lot, the minimum deposit is $100 and orders use Market Execution.
What is the FP Markets Raw spread?
+
The spread recorded for FP Markets Raw ranges from 0.0–0.3 pips, while the recorded average spread is 0.1 pip according to Broker Alarab data. A spread reaching 0.0 does not mean cost-free trading because the account also carries a $6 per-lot commission.
What is the FP Markets Raw commission and minimum deposit?
+
According to Broker Alarab data, the Raw account commission is $6 per lot and the minimum deposit is $100. This is the same minimum deposit recorded for Standard, but Standard has no separate trading commission and uses a wider listed spread range.
What is the difference between FP Markets Raw and Standard?
+
Raw has listed spreads of 0.0–0.3 pips and a $6 per-lot commission, while Standard has 1.0–1.5 pip spreads with a $0 separate commission. Both accounts start from $100 and use Market Execution, so the primary difference is how trading costs are divided between spread and commission.
Ready to compare the Raw account?
Compare the Raw account with other FP Marketsaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Raw with Other Brokers
Discover how the Raw account at FP Markets compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
