IC Markets Raw Pro Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.0 - 0.1Commission
$1.5 per lotMin deposit
$200Islamic
AvailableTrading account
Raw Pro
Best for
Active traders
Lowest spread at IC Markets
Raw Pro+
Spread from 0.0 - 0.1
Lowest minimum deposit
Standard
Starts from $200
Available account types
5 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Raw Pro account at IC Markets?
Our verdict
Who is the Raw Pro account best for?
Active traders who prioritize a tight spread range
Traders who prefer Raw pricing with tighter spreads and a separate commission
Users comparing the cost of Raw Pro with Raw Pro+
Frequent traders who calculate transaction costs using actual lot volume
When might the Raw Pro account not be suitable?
Carries a separate $1.5-per-lot commission
A spread starting at 0.0 does not mean zero trading cost
Commission is higher than Raw Pro+ in our data despite the same listed spread range
Traders need to compare several Raw options before determining the most suitable account
Key advantages of the Raw Pro account
Spreads range from 0.0–0.1 pips according to Broker Alarab data
Defined commission of $1.5 per lot
Categorized for active traders in our account data
Minimum deposit is $200
Provides tight-spread Raw pricing for traders who prefer it over the Standard model
Important details before choosing the Raw Pro account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
Is IC Markets Raw Pro Suitable for Active Traders?
Raw Pro vs Raw Spread: Which Cost Structure Is Stronger?
Compare the Raw Pro account with other IC Markets accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
0.0 - 0.1Commission
$1.5 per lotMin deposit
$200Active traders
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$3 per lotMin deposit
$200Advanced traders
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard | 0.8 - 1.0 | $0 | $200 | Beginners | |
| Raw Pro+ | 0.0 - 0.1 | $1 per lot | $200 | High-volume traders | |
| Raw Pro | 0.0 - 0.1 | $1.5 per lot | $200 | Active traders | Current accountOpen account |
| Raw Spread | 0.0 - 0.3 | $7 per lot | $200 | Scalpers | |
| Raw Spread (cTrader) | 0.0 - 0.3 | $3 per lot | $200 | Advanced traders |
Important notes
Important details about the IC Markets Raw Pro account
Raw Pro commission is $1.5 per lot in our data
Broker Alarab data lists a $1.5-per-lot commission for the account. It should be combined with the spread effect when calculating total trading cost.
A 0.0–0.1 pip spread does not mean cost-free trading
Even when the spread reaches the lower end of the listed range, commission remains part of the pricing structure. Spread and commission should therefore be evaluated together.
Raw Pro and Raw Pro+ require a direct comparison
Both accounts have the same spread range and minimum deposit in our data, while their commissions differ. Trading volume therefore becomes central to the comparison.
Raw Pro commission is $1.5 per lot in our data
Broker Alarab data lists a $1.5-per-lot commission for the account. It should be combined with the spread effect when calculating total trading cost.
A 0.0–0.1 pip spread does not mean cost-free trading
Even when the spread reaches the lower end of the listed range, commission remains part of the pricing structure. Spread and commission should therefore be evaluated together.
Raw Pro and Raw Pro+ require a direct comparison
Both accounts have the same spread range and minimum deposit in our data, while their commissions differ. Trading volume therefore becomes central to the comparison.
Frequently asked questions about the Raw Pro account
Key questions about the IC Markets Raw Pro account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the IC Markets Raw Pro account?
+
The IC Markets Raw Pro account is one of the broker’s tight-spread options and is categorized by Broker Alarab for active traders. According to our data, spreads range from 0.0–0.1 pips, commission is $1.5 per lot, the minimum deposit is $200 and orders use Market Execution. The account is particularly relevant to compare with Raw Pro+ because their spread ranges match while commission differs.
What is the IC Markets Raw Pro spread and commission?
+
According to Broker Alarab data, IC Markets Raw Pro spreads range from 0.0–0.1 pips and commission is $1.5 per lot. A spread reaching 0.0 does not mean the transaction has zero cost because commission remains a direct pricing component. Spread and commission should therefore be calculated together, particularly for active traders operating at higher volume or frequency.
What is the IC Markets Raw Pro minimum deposit?
+
The IC Markets Raw Pro minimum deposit listed in Broker Alarab data is $200. This matches the minimum currently stored for the other IC Markets accounts in our table. The $200 amount represents the account requirement in our database and should not be interpreted as a recommendation for suitable trading capital or risk management.
What is the difference between IC Markets Raw Pro and Raw Pro+?
+
Both accounts have 0.0–0.1 pip spreads, a $200 minimum deposit and Market Execution according to our data. The main difference is commission: Raw Pro carries a $1.5-per-lot commission, while Raw Pro+ carries a $1-per-lot commission. Trading volume and the total number of lots therefore become important when comparing their effective costs.
Ready to compare the Raw Pro account?
Compare the Raw Pro account with other IC Marketsaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Raw Pro with Other Brokers
Discover how the Raw Pro account at IC Markets compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
