Capital.com 1X (UK clients only) Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.7 - 2.0Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Islamic
Not specifiedTrading account
1X (UK clients only)
Best for
Unleveraged trading without overnight fees
Lowest spread at Capital.com
CFD
Spread from 0.6 - 4.3
Lowest minimum deposit
CFD
Starts from $10
Available account types
4 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the 1X (UK clients only) account at Capital.com?
Our verdict
Who is the 1X (UK clients only) account best for?
UK clients researching the Capital.com 1X account
Users seeking unleveraged trading
Users seeking an account without overnight fees under the 1X conditions
Clients comparing 1X with other Capital.com account options available to them
When might the 1X (UK clients only) account not be suitable?
The account is available to UK clients only
1X characteristics do not automatically apply to other Capital.com accounts
No overnight fees do not mean that 1X is the Islamic account
No separate commission does not remove spread costs
Key advantages of the 1X (UK clients only) account
Provides unleveraged trading under the 1X account conditions
No overnight fees under the account conditions
No separate trading commission
$20 minimum deposit
Indicative spread range: 0.7–2.0 points for major indices
Important details before choosing the 1X (UK clients only) account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
Does the Capital.com 1X Account Have Overnight Fees?
What Are the Capital.com 1X Spread and Commission?
Compare the 1X (UK clients only) account with other Capital.com accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
3.2 - 4.9Commission
$0Min deposit
$10Traders seeking swap-free trading
Spread
0.6 - 3.2Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Eligible UK spread-betting traders
Spread
0.7 - 2.0Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Unleveraged trading without overnight fees
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFD | 0.6 - 4.3 | $0 | $10 | General CFD and forex trading | |
| Swap-Free (SCB and CMA only) | 3.2 - 4.9 | $0 | $10 | Traders seeking swap-free trading | |
| Spread Betting (UK clients only) | 0.6 - 3.2 | $0 | $20 | Eligible UK spread-betting traders | |
| 1X (UK clients only) | 0.7 - 2.0 | $0 | $20 | Unleveraged trading without overnight fees | Current accountOpen account |
Important notes
Important Points About the Capital.com 1X Account
The account is available to UK clients only
1X availability is restricted to the UK market and the page should not be treated as confirmation that the account is available in other countries.
Unleveraged trading
This is one of the core characteristics of the 1X account and applies specifically to this account rather than every Capital.com account.
No overnight fees does not mean it is an Islamic account
1X and the Swap-Free option are separate accounts, so the absence of overnight fees should not be confused with Islamic-account classification.
The account is available to UK clients only
1X availability is restricted to the UK market and the page should not be treated as confirmation that the account is available in other countries.
Unleveraged trading
This is one of the core characteristics of the 1X account and applies specifically to this account rather than every Capital.com account.
No overnight fees does not mean it is an Islamic account
1X and the Swap-Free option are separate accounts, so the absence of overnight fees should not be confused with Islamic-account classification.
Frequently asked questions about the 1X (UK clients only) account
Key questions about the Capital.com 1X (UK clients only) account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the Capital.com 1X account?
+
1X is a UK-specific account focused on unleveraged trading without overnight fees under the account conditions. Spreads range from 0.7–2.0 points for major indices with a variable indicative spread, there is no separate commission and the minimum deposit is $20.
Is the Capital.com 1X account available outside the UK?
+
The account is intended for UK clients only, so the information on this page should not be treated as confirmation that 1X is available to clients in other countries.
Does the Capital.com 1X account have overnight fees?
+
There are no overnight fees under the 1X account conditions. This does not mean that 1X is the Islamic account or the same as the Swap-Free option, as Swap-Free is a separate account with its own eligibility conditions.
What are the Capital.com 1X spread and commission?
+
Spreads range from 0.7–2.0 points for major indices with a variable indicative spread, there is no separate trading commission, the minimum deposit is $20 and orders use Market Execution.
Ready to compare the 1X (UK clients only) account?
Compare the 1X (UK clients only) account with other Capital.comaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare 1X (UK clients only) with Other Brokers
Discover how the 1X (UK clients only) account at Capital.com compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
Capital.com Risk Warning
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Depending on the company, between 65%-89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with Capital.com Group. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.
