Capital.com Spread Betting (UK clients only) Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.6 - 3.2Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Islamic
Not specifiedTrading account
Spread Betting (UK clients only)
Best for
Eligible UK spread-betting traders
Lowest spread at Capital.com
CFD
Spread from 0.6 - 4.3
Lowest minimum deposit
CFD
Starts from $10
Available account types
4 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account at Capital.com?
Our verdict
Who is the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account best for?
Eligible spread-betting clients in the United Kingdom
Users researching the Capital.com Spread Betting account
UK users comparing available Capital.com account options
Users researching the spread, commission and requirements of the Spread Betting account
When might the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account not be suitable?
Available only to eligible UK clients
Not a globally available option for all Capital.com clients
No separate commission does not remove spread costs
Should not be confused with the Swap-Free or Islamic account option
Key advantages of the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account
Designed for eligible UK spread-betting clients
No separate trading commission
$20 minimum deposit
Indicative spread range: 0.6–3.2 pips for major FX pairs
Provides a separate account option for eligible UK users
Important details before choosing the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
What Does the Capital.com Spread Betting Account Cost?
Is Spread Betting the Same as the Capital.com Swap-Free Account?
Compare the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account with other Capital.com accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
3.2 - 4.9Commission
$0Min deposit
$10Traders seeking swap-free trading
Spread
0.6 - 3.2Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Eligible UK spread-betting traders
Spread
0.7 - 2.0Commission
$0Min deposit
$20Unleveraged trading without overnight fees
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CFD | 0.6 - 4.3 | $0 | $10 | General CFD and forex trading | |
| Swap-Free (SCB and CMA only) | 3.2 - 4.9 | $0 | $10 | Traders seeking swap-free trading | |
| Spread Betting (UK clients only) | 0.6 - 3.2 | $0 | $20 | Eligible UK spread-betting traders | Current accountOpen account |
| 1X (UK clients only) | 0.7 - 2.0 | $0 | $20 | Unleveraged trading without overnight fees |
Important notes
Important Points About Capital.com Spread Betting
Available only to eligible UK clients
Spread Betting should not be considered automatically available to Capital.com clients outside the eligible UK scope.
Spreads range from 0.6–3.2 pips for major FX pairs
The average is 0.7 pips, so both the range and average should be considered when evaluating account costs.
It is not the Swap-Free account
Spread Betting is a separate option and should not be described as an Islamic account or assigned characteristics belonging to the Swap-Free account.
Available only to eligible UK clients
Spread Betting should not be considered automatically available to Capital.com clients outside the eligible UK scope.
Spreads range from 0.6–3.2 pips for major FX pairs
The average is 0.7 pips, so both the range and average should be considered when evaluating account costs.
It is not the Swap-Free account
Spread Betting is a separate option and should not be described as an Islamic account or assigned characteristics belonging to the Swap-Free account.
Frequently asked questions about the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account
Key questions about the Capital.com Spread Betting (UK clients only) account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the Capital.com Spread Betting account?
+
It is an account intended for eligible spread-betting clients in the United Kingdom. Spreads range from 0.6–3.2 pips for major FX pairs with a variable indicative spread, there is no separate trading commission, the minimum deposit is $20 and orders use Market Execution.
Is Capital.com Spread Betting available outside the UK?
+
This account is intended only for eligible UK clients and should not be considered a globally available option. Client eligibility should be confirmed before relying on information relating specifically to the Spread Betting account.
What are the Capital.com Spread Betting spread and commission?
+
Spreads range from 0.6–3.2 pips for major FX pairs with a variable indicative spread and there is no separate trading commission. The minimum deposit is $20, but no separate commission does not mean trading is cost-free because the spread remains part of the pricing.
Is Capital.com Spread Betting an Islamic account?
+
We do not present Spread Betting as an Islamic or Swap-Free account. It is a separate option for eligible UK clients, while the Swap-Free option has its own eligibility conditions.
Ready to compare the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account?
Compare the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account with other Capital.comaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Spread Betting (UK clients only) with Other Brokers
Discover how the Spread Betting (UK clients only) account at Capital.com compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
Capital.com Risk Warning
CFDs are complex instruments and come with a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Depending on the company, between 65%-89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs with Capital.com Group. You should consider whether you understand how CFDs work and whether you can afford to take the high risk of losing your money.
