Moneta Markets Prime ECN Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$50Islamic
AvailableTrading account
Prime ECN
Best for
Scalpers, EAs and active traders
Lowest spread at Moneta Markets
Prime ECN
Spread from 0.0 - 0.3
Lowest minimum deposit
Direct STP
Starts from $50
Available account types
3 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Prime ECN account at Moneta Markets?
Our verdict
Who is the Prime ECN account best for?
Scalpers according to Broker Alarab account categorization
EA and automated-strategy users
Active traders who prioritize tighter spreads
Users able to calculate the impact of per-lot commission on total trading costs
When might the Prime ECN account not be suitable?
A separate $6 per-lot trading commission applies
A spread starting from 0.0 does not mean trading is cost-free
The cumulative impact of commission increases with total trading volume
Traders should compare total costs with Direct STP rather than spreads alone
Key advantages of the Prime ECN account
Recorded spreads range from 0.0–0.3 pips
Recorded average spread is 0.1 pip
Minimum deposit is $50
Categorized for scalpers, EAs and active traders
Tighter recorded spread range than Direct STP in Broker Alarab data
Important details before choosing the Prime ECN account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
Moneta Prime ECN for Scalping and EA Trading
Prime ECN vs Ultra ECN: What Is the Difference?
Compare the Prime ECN account with other Moneta Markets accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
1.2 - 1.6Commission
$0Min deposit
$50Beginners and commission-free trading
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$50Scalpers, EAs and active traders
Spread
0.0 - 0.2Commission
$2 per lotMin deposit
$20,000Professional traders and money managers
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct STP | 1.2 - 1.6 | $0 | $50 | Beginners and commission-free trading | |
| Prime ECN | 0.0 - 0.3 | $6 per lot | $50 | Scalpers, EAs and active traders | Current accountOpen account |
| Ultra ECN | 0.0 - 0.2 | $2 per lot | $20,000 | Professional traders and money managers |
Important notes
Important details about the Moneta Markets Prime ECN account
The recorded commission is $6 per lot
Commission is a separate component of Prime ECN pricing and should be calculated together with the spread and total trading volume.
0.0 pips does not mean zero cost
The recorded spread ranges from 0.0–0.3 pips with a 0.1-pip average, but the commission means trading is not cost-free.
The minimum deposit is $50
This is the account requirement recorded by Broker Alarab and is the same as Direct STP. It is not a recommendation for suitable trading capital.
The recorded commission is $6 per lot
Commission is a separate component of Prime ECN pricing and should be calculated together with the spread and total trading volume.
0.0 pips does not mean zero cost
The recorded spread ranges from 0.0–0.3 pips with a 0.1-pip average, but the commission means trading is not cost-free.
The minimum deposit is $50
This is the account requirement recorded by Broker Alarab and is the same as Direct STP. It is not a recommendation for suitable trading capital.
Frequently asked questions about the Prime ECN account
Key questions about the Moneta Markets Prime ECN account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the Moneta Markets Prime ECN account?
+
Prime ECN is the Moneta Markets account categorized by Broker Alarab for scalpers, EAs and active traders. Recorded spreads range from 0.0–0.3 pips with a 0.1-pip average, commission is $6 per lot, the minimum deposit is $50 and the account uses ECN Execution.
What is the Moneta Prime ECN commission?
+
The commission recorded for Prime ECN in Broker Alarab data is $6 per lot. This commission should be evaluated alongside the recorded 0.0–0.3 pip spread range, particularly for active traders generating higher trading volume.
What is the Moneta Prime ECN minimum deposit?
+
The recorded minimum deposit for Prime ECN is $50, the same minimum recorded for Direct STP and substantially below the $20,000 requirement recorded for Ultra ECN.
What is the difference between Moneta Prime ECN and Direct STP?
+
Prime ECN has recorded spreads of 0.0–0.3 pips with a $6 per-lot commission and ECN Execution, while Direct STP has 1.2–1.6 pip spreads without a separate commission and uses STP Execution. Both are recorded with a $50 minimum deposit.
Ready to compare the Prime ECN account?
Compare the Prime ECN account with other Moneta Marketsaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Prime ECN with Other Brokers
Discover how the Prime ECN account at Moneta Markets compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
