Moneta Markets Ultra ECN Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
0.0 - 0.2Commission
$2 per lotMin deposit
$20,000Islamic
AvailableTrading account
Ultra ECN
Best for
Professional traders and money managers
Lowest spread at Moneta Markets
Prime ECN
Spread from 0.0 - 0.3
Lowest minimum deposit
Direct STP
Starts from $50
Available account types
3 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Ultra ECN account at Moneta Markets?
Our verdict
Who is the Ultra ECN account best for?
Professional traders according to Broker Alarab account categorization
Money managers and larger account holders
Users able to meet the $20,000 minimum deposit requirement
Traders who may benefit from lower commission and a tighter spread range at larger trading volumes
When might the Ultra ECN account not be suitable?
The $20,000 minimum deposit is substantially higher than the other Moneta accounts
A separate trading commission still applies despite being lower than Prime ECN
A spread starting from 0.0 does not mean trading is cost-free
The account serves a more specialized segment and is not designed around a low entry requirement
Key advantages of the Ultra ECN account
Tightest recorded spread range among our Moneta accounts at 0.0–0.2 pips
Recorded average spread is 0.1 pip
Recorded $2 per-lot commission is lower than Prime ECN
Categorized for professional traders, money managers and larger accounts
Uses ECN Execution according to the account data
Important details before choosing the Ultra ECN account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
Moneta Ultra ECN vs Prime ECN: Spread and Commission
Is Moneta Ultra ECN Designed for Larger Accounts?
Compare the Ultra ECN account with other Moneta Markets accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
1.2 - 1.6Commission
$0Min deposit
$50Beginners and commission-free trading
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$50Scalpers, EAs and active traders
Spread
0.0 - 0.2Commission
$2 per lotMin deposit
$20,000Professional traders and money managers
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct STP | 1.2 - 1.6 | $0 | $50 | Beginners and commission-free trading | |
| Prime ECN | 0.0 - 0.3 | $6 per lot | $50 | Scalpers, EAs and active traders | |
| Ultra ECN | 0.0 - 0.2 | $2 per lot | $20,000 | Professional traders and money managers | Current accountOpen account |
Important notes
Important details about the Moneta Markets Ultra ECN account
The minimum deposit is $20,000
This is the Ultra ECN requirement recorded by Broker Alarab, substantially higher than Direct STP and Prime ECN, and it is not a recommendation for suitable trading capital.
The recorded commission is $2 per lot
The commission is lower than Prime ECN in our data but remains a separate trading-cost component that should be considered with the spread.
Recorded spreads range from 0.0–0.2 pips
The recorded average is 0.1 pip, and the 0.0-pip starting point does not mean cost-free trading because a separate commission applies.
The minimum deposit is $20,000
This is the Ultra ECN requirement recorded by Broker Alarab, substantially higher than Direct STP and Prime ECN, and it is not a recommendation for suitable trading capital.
The recorded commission is $2 per lot
The commission is lower than Prime ECN in our data but remains a separate trading-cost component that should be considered with the spread.
Recorded spreads range from 0.0–0.2 pips
The recorded average is 0.1 pip, and the 0.0-pip starting point does not mean cost-free trading because a separate commission applies.
Frequently asked questions about the Ultra ECN account
Key questions about the Moneta Markets Ultra ECN account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the Moneta Markets Ultra ECN account?
+
Ultra ECN is the Moneta Markets account categorized by Broker Alarab for professional traders, money managers and larger accounts. According to our data, spreads range from 0.0–0.2 pips with a 0.1-pip average, commission is $2 per lot, the minimum deposit is $20,000 and the account uses ECN Execution.
What are the Moneta Ultra ECN spread and commission?
+
According to Broker Alarab data, Ultra ECN spreads range from 0.0–0.2 pips with a recorded average of 0.1 pip, while commission is $2 per lot. Both components should be considered together because a 0.0-pip starting spread does not mean trading is cost-free.
What is the Moneta Ultra ECN minimum deposit?
+
The recorded minimum deposit for Moneta Ultra ECN is $20,000. This is substantially higher than the $50 minimum recorded for both Direct STP and Prime ECN, placing Ultra in a different tier in terms of capital requirement.
What is the difference between Moneta Ultra ECN and Prime ECN?
+
Ultra ECN has recorded spreads of 0.0–0.2 pips, a $2 per-lot commission and a $20,000 minimum deposit. Prime ECN has 0.0–0.3 pip spreads, a $6 per-lot commission and a $50 minimum deposit. Both use ECN Execution according to Broker Alarab data.
Ready to compare the Ultra ECN account?
Compare the Ultra ECN account with other Moneta Marketsaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Ultra ECN with Other Brokers
Discover how the Ultra ECN account at Moneta Markets compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
