Moneta Markets Direct STP Account: Is It Right for You?
Spread
1.2 - 1.6Commission
$0Min deposit
$50Islamic
AvailableTrading account
Direct STP
Best for
Beginners and commission-free trading
Lowest spread at Moneta Markets
Prime ECN
Spread from 0.0 - 0.3
Lowest minimum deposit
Direct STP
Starts from $50
Available account types
3 accounts
Compared side by side
What is the Direct STP account at Moneta Markets?
Our verdict
Who is the Direct STP account best for?
Beginners according to Broker Alarab account categorization
Traders who prefer pricing without a separate commission
Users seeking a Moneta account with a $50 minimum deposit
Traders who prefer a cost structure based primarily on the spread
When might the Direct STP account not be suitable?
The recorded spread range is wider than Prime ECN and Ultra ECN
No separate commission does not mean trading is cost-free
The 1.2-pip minimum does not represent the complete recorded spread range
Active traders should compare total costs with Prime ECN
Key advantages of the Direct STP account
No separate trading commission according to Broker Alarab data
Minimum deposit is $50
Categorized for beginners and commission-free trading
Straightforward pricing based primarily on the spread
Substantially lower deposit requirement than Ultra ECN
Important details before choosing the Direct STP account
Key points to help you understand the important differences before choosing this account.
Is the Moneta Markets Direct STP Account Commission-Free?
What Is the Moneta Direct STP Minimum Deposit?
Compare the Direct STP account with other Moneta Markets accounts
Compare the available account types side by side to find the option that better matches your trading style and costs.
Spread
1.2 - 1.6Commission
$0Min deposit
$50Beginners and commission-free trading
Spread
0.0 - 0.3Commission
$6 per lotMin deposit
$50Scalpers, EAs and active traders
Spread
0.0 - 0.2Commission
$2 per lotMin deposit
$20,000Professional traders and money managers
| Account | Spread | Commission | Min deposit | Best for | Details |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Direct STP | 1.2 - 1.6 | $0 | $50 | Beginners and commission-free trading | Current accountOpen account |
| Prime ECN | 0.0 - 0.3 | $6 per lot | $50 | Scalpers, EAs and active traders | |
| Ultra ECN | 0.0 - 0.2 | $2 per lot | $20,000 | Professional traders and money managers |
Important notes
Important details about the Moneta Markets Direct STP account
The separate commission is $0
There is no separate trading commission according to Broker Alarab data, but the 1.2–1.6 pip spread remains a direct component of trading cost.
The recorded average spread is 1.4 pips
The recorded minimum is 1.2 pips and the range extends to 1.6 pips, so both the range and average provide more context than the starting figure alone.
The minimum deposit is $50
This is the account requirement recorded in our data, the same as Prime ECN, and it is not a recommendation for appropriate trading capital.
The separate commission is $0
There is no separate trading commission according to Broker Alarab data, but the 1.2–1.6 pip spread remains a direct component of trading cost.
The recorded average spread is 1.4 pips
The recorded minimum is 1.2 pips and the range extends to 1.6 pips, so both the range and average provide more context than the starting figure alone.
The minimum deposit is $50
This is the account requirement recorded in our data, the same as Prime ECN, and it is not a recommendation for appropriate trading capital.
Are there lower-spread accounts than Direct STP?
Yes. Based on the account data available for Moneta Markets, accounts such as Prime ECN, Ultra ECN may offer lower spreads than the Direct STP account. Still, the best choice depends on the full cost structure, including commission, execution type, minimum deposit, and trading frequency.
Frequently asked questions about the Direct STP account
Key questions about the Moneta Markets Direct STP account, including its trading costs, conditions, and suitability.
What is the Moneta Markets Direct STP account?
+
Direct STP is the Moneta Markets account categorized by Broker Alarab for beginners and commission-free trading. According to our data, spreads range from 1.2–1.6 pips with a 1.4-pip recorded average, the separate commission is $0, the minimum deposit is $50 and the account uses STP Execution.
What is the Moneta Direct STP spread?
+
The recorded Direct STP spread ranges from 1.2–1.6 pips, while the recorded average is 1.4 pips. Account costs should therefore not be reduced to the 1.2-pip minimum, particularly because the spread is the primary pricing component with no separate commission.
Does Moneta Direct STP charge commission?
+
The separate commission recorded by Broker Alarab is $0. This means there is no separate trading commission in our account data, but the 1.2–1.6 pip spread remains part of the cost of opening and closing trades.
What is the difference between Moneta Direct STP and Prime ECN?
+
Direct STP has recorded spreads of 1.2–1.6 pips without a separate commission, while Prime ECN has 0.0–0.3 pip spreads with a $6 per-lot commission. Both have a $50 minimum deposit, while Direct STP uses STP Execution and Prime uses ECN Execution.
Ready to compare the Direct STP account?
Compare the Direct STP account with other Moneta Marketsaccount types, then choose based on your trading strategy, capital, execution needs, and total trading cost.
Compare Direct STP with Other Brokers
Discover how the Direct STP account at Moneta Markets compares with trading accounts offered by other brokers.
