Broker Alarab
GLOBAL MONETARY POLICY TRACKER

Global Interest Rates and Central Bank Meeting Calendar

Explore current interest rates across major global central banks, including the Federal Reserve, European Central Bank, Bank of England and Bank of Japan. Broker Alarab provides central bank meeting schedules for 2026 and 2027, previous policy decisions, international interest rate comparisons and historical data to help readers understand monetary policy trends and their potential impact on currencies and gold.

8
Central Banks
76
Upcoming Meetings
237
Historical Decisions
GLOBAL RATE COMPARISON

Current Central Bank Interest Rates

Interest rates differ across major economies according to inflation, economic growth and monetary policy objectives. Comparing central bank rates helps readers understand interest rate differentials and policy trends. However, not all benchmark rates are defined in the same way. Some central banks use a single policy rate, while the Federal Reserve sets a target range. Broker Alarab identifies the displayed benchmark and its official source for each bank.

CENTRAL BANK RATE DATA

Global Central Bank Interest Rate Comparison

8 Central Banks
🇺🇸
Federal Reserve
United States · USD
4.00%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

Raised 25 bps

Next Meeting

October 28, 2026

Federal Funds Target Range

Source ↗
🇪🇺
European Central Bank
Euro Area · EUR
2.50%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

Raised 25 bps

Next Meeting

October 29, 2026

Deposit Facility Rate

Source ↗
🇬🇧
Bank of England
United Kingdom · GBP
3.75%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

No change

Next Meeting

November 5, 2026

Bank Rate

Source ↗
🇯🇵
Bank of Japan
Japan · JPY
1.25%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

Raised 25 bps

Next Meeting

October 30, 2026

Uncollateralized Overnight Call Rate Target

Source ↗
🇨🇦
Bank of Canada
Canada · CAD
2.25%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

No change

Next Meeting

October 28, 2026

Target for the Overnight Rate

Source ↗
🇦🇺
Reserve Bank of Australia
Australia · AUD
4.60%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

Raised 25 bps

Next Meeting

November 3, 2026

Cash Rate Target

Source ↗
🇨🇭
Swiss National Bank
Switzerland · CHF
0.00%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

No change

Next Meeting

December 10, 2026

SNB Policy Rate

Source ↗
🇳🇿
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
New Zealand · NZD
2.75%

Current Rate

Latest Decision

Raised 25 bps

Next Meeting

October 28, 2026

Official Cash Rate (OCR)

Source ↗
Important: Central banks do not all use the same monetary policy benchmark. The Federal Reserve publishes a target range, while other central banks may use a single policy rate. These figures should not be interpreted as directly comparable investment returns.
MONETARY POLICY CALENDAR

Central Bank Meeting Calendar 2026–2027

The central bank meeting calendar brings together announced monetary policy decision dates and previously published outcomes. Readers can explore upcoming meetings by bank and year and review whether past decisions resulted in rate increases, cuts or holds. Announced schedules may change, and unscheduled policy decisions can occur. Broker Alarab therefore references official central bank calendars and announcements. When a decision has been announced but its outcome has not yet been entered, the calendar displays an awaiting update status rather than an unverified result.

Interest Rate Decision Calendar

Upcoming monetary policy announcements recorded in our database

76 of 76 Meetings
🇳🇿
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
New Zealand · NZD

01:00 UTC

🇳🇿
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
New Zealand · NZD

01:00 UTC

Announcement times are shown in UTC when available. Scheduled dates may change. A central bank meeting does not necessarily result in an interest rate change.
HISTORICAL RATE DATA

Central Bank Interest Rate History

Historical interest rate decisions help explain how monetary policy has evolved over time. The decision history records each announcement date, previous and new benchmark rates, and the change in basis points, including decisions to leave rates unchanged. Historical charts make it easier to explore policy trends across different periods while accounting for differences in benchmark definitions. Past policy changes do not necessarily predict future central bank decisions.

Historical Interest Rates & Central Bank Decisions

Explore historical interest rate changes and monetary policy decisions from major central banks worldwide. Select a central bank and year to view the rate history, interactive chart, and previous decisions.

Interest Rate History — Federal Reserve

Historical policy rate changes based on recorded decisions

4.00%
-0.38%1.25%2.88%4.50%6.13%January 1, 2016: 0.50%December 15, 2016: 0.75%March 16, 2017: 1.00%June 15, 2017: 1.25%December 14, 2017: 1.50%March 22, 2018: 1.75%June 14, 2018: 2.00%September 27, 2018: 2.25%December 20, 2018: 2.50%August 1, 2019: 2.25%September 19, 2019: 2.00%October 31, 2019: 1.75%March 4, 2020: 1.25%March 16, 2020: 0.25%March 17, 2022: 0.50%May 5, 2022: 1.00%June 16, 2022: 1.75%July 28, 2022: 2.50%September 22, 2022: 3.25%November 3, 2022: 4.00%December 15, 2022: 4.50%February 2, 2023: 4.75%March 23, 2023: 5.00%May 4, 2023: 5.25%July 27, 2023: 5.50%September 19, 2024: 5.00%November 8, 2024: 4.75%December 19, 2024: 4.50%September 18, 2025: 4.25%October 30, 2025: 4.00%December 11, 2025: 3.75%January 28, 2026: 3.75%March 18, 2026: 3.75%April 29, 2026: 3.75%June 17, 2026: 3.75%July 29, 2026: 3.75%September 16, 2026: 4.00%2016-012020-032023-072026-09

This chart is based on historical monetary policy decisions recorded in the database and does not represent future interest rate forecasts. A step line is used to illustrate how a policy rate remains in effect between recorded decisions.

Federal Reserve Interest Rate Decision History

37 Decisions
September 16, 2026Raised 25 bps

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

4.00%

Rate Change+25 bps
July 29, 2026Unchanged

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change0 bps
June 17, 2026Unchanged

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change0 bps
April 29, 2026Unchanged

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change0 bps
March 18, 2026Unchanged

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change0 bps
January 28, 2026Unchanged

Previous Rate

3.75%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change0 bps
December 11, 2025Cut 25 bps

Previous Rate

4.00%

New Rate

3.75%

Rate Change-25 bps
October 30, 2025Cut 25 bps

Previous Rate

4.25%

New Rate

4.00%

Rate Change-25 bps
September 18, 2025Cut 25 bps

Previous Rate

4.50%

New Rate

4.25%

Rate Change-25 bps
December 19, 2024Cut 25 bps

Previous Rate

4.75%

New Rate

4.50%

Rate Change-25 bps
LATEST MONETARY POLICY DECISIONS

Latest Central Bank Rate Decisions

Review recent interest rate increases, cuts and holds, including decision dates, resulting policy rates and changes measured in basis points.

🇦🇺
Reserve Bank of Australia
Australia · AUD
4.60%

Decision Date

September 30, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇦🇺
Reserve Bank of Australia
Australia · AUD
4.60%

Decision Date

September 29, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇨🇭
Swiss National Bank
Switzerland · CHF
0.00%

Decision Date

September 24, 2026

No change
🇯🇵
Bank of Japan
Japan · JPY
1.25%

Decision Date

September 18, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇬🇧
Bank of England
United Kingdom · GBP
3.75%

Decision Date

September 17, 2026

No change
🇺🇸
Federal Reserve
United States · USD
4.00%

Decision Date

September 16, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇪🇺
European Central Bank
Euro Area · EUR
2.50%

Decision Date

September 10, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇨🇦
Bank of Canada
Canada · CAD
2.25%

Decision Date

September 2, 2026

No change
🇳🇿
Reserve Bank of New Zealand
New Zealand · NZD
2.75%

Decision Date

September 2, 2026

Raised 25 bps
🇦🇺
Reserve Bank of Australia
Australia · AUD
4.35%

Decision Date

August 11, 2026

No change
🇯🇵
Bank of Japan
Japan · JPY
1.00%

Decision Date

July 31, 2026

No change
🇬🇧
Bank of England
United Kingdom · GBP
3.75%

Decision Date

July 30, 2026

No change
CENTRAL BANK DIRECTORY

Major Central Banks and Their Interest Rates

Explore the Federal Reserve, European Central Bank, Bank of England, Bank of Japan and other major central banks. Compare current policy rates, upcoming decisions and monetary policy information.

🇺🇸
4.00%

Federal Reserve

United States · USD

The Federal Reserve sets the target range for the federal funds rate. Traders closely follow FOMC decisions, economic projections and guidance on future monetary policy.

Next Rate Decision

October 28, 2026

🇪🇺
2.50%

European Central Bank

Euro Area · EUR

The European Central Bank manages monetary policy for the euro area. Its deposit facility rate is a key benchmark monitored by currency and financial markets.

Next Rate Decision

October 29, 2026

🇬🇧
3.75%

Bank of England

United Kingdom · GBP

The Bank of England's Monetary Policy Committee sets Bank Rate while assessing UK inflation, wages, employment and economic activity.

Next Rate Decision

November 5, 2026

🇯🇵
1.25%

Bank of Japan

Japan · JPY

The Bank of Japan determines monetary policy while evaluating inflation, wage growth and financial conditions, with important implications for the Japanese yen.

Next Rate Decision

October 30, 2026

🇨🇦
2.25%

Bank of Canada

Canada · CAD

The Bank of Canada sets the target for the overnight rate, a major benchmark influencing borrowing costs and expectations for the Canadian dollar.

Next Rate Decision

October 28, 2026

🇨🇭
0.00%

Swiss National Bank

Switzerland · CHF

The Swiss National Bank conducts monetary policy to maintain price stability, taking account of inflation, monetary conditions and the Swiss franc.

Next Rate Decision

December 10, 2026

MONETARY POLICY GUIDE

What Are Central Bank Interest Rates?

Understanding central bank interest rates involves more than knowing the current percentage. It also requires understanding policy decisions, market expectations and the economic outlook.

How Do Central Bank Policy Rates Work?

Central banks use monetary policy interest rates to influence borrowing costs, financial conditions and economic demand. Higher interest rates may help reduce inflationary pressures by slowing spending and credit growth. Lower rates may support economic activity when conditions allow.

Policy decisions depend on several economic indicators, including inflation, employment, wages, growth and financial stability. Monetary policy frameworks also differ between the United States, euro area, Japan and other economies.

01

Inflation Assessment

Central banks evaluate inflation trends, underlying price pressures and future expectations.

02

Growth and Employment

Policymakers review labour markets, consumer spending, output and financial conditions.

03

Interest Rate Decision

The bank may increase, decrease or maintain its policy rate based on economic conditions.

04

Forward Guidance

Markets analyse official statements, forecasts and press conferences for clues about future policy.

Rate Hikes vs. Rate Cuts vs. Rate Holds

Rate hike: Usually represents tighter monetary policy and higher borrowing costs. Rate cut: Generally signals an easing of monetary conditions. Rate hold: Means the policy rate remains unchanged, although the central bank's guidance may still influence markets.

Why Do Markets React to Interest Rate Decisions?

Financial markets respond to differences between actual decisions and prior expectations. An unchanged interest rate may still trigger significant price movements if the central bank changes its inflation forecasts, economic outlook or expected policy path.

Understanding Global Monetary Policy

Interest rates influence financial markets through borrowing costs, expected asset returns and investors expectations about economic conditions. In forex markets, interest rate differentials and monetary policy expectations can affect currency pairs, although market reactions also depend on whether a decision was already anticipated. Gold is often influenced by real yields, the US dollar and inflation expectations rather than policy rates alone. Central bank decisions can also affect equity valuations, bond yields and financing costs. For this reason, policy announcements should be considered alongside central bank statements, economic data and forward-looking expectations instead of assuming that a rate increase or cut will always produce a particular market movement.
MONETARY POLICY IMPACT

How Do Interest Rates Affect Forex, Gold and Stocks?

Interest rate decisions influence borrowing costs, yields and investor expectations. However, the direction of market movements depends on economic conditions and whether decisions surprise investors.

↗

Forex and Currencies

Expected interest rate differentials influence currency valuations and capital flows. Expectations for future policy decisions are often more important than the current rate alone.

◇

Gold and Precious Metals

Gold prices respond to real yields, the US dollar, inflation expectations and global risks. There is no fixed or guaranteed relationship between interest rates and gold.

▥

Stocks and Indices

Borrowing costs, discount rates and earnings expectations can affect equity valuations. The impact varies across sectors and economic conditions.

≋

Bonds and Yields

Bond yields reflect expectations for interest rates, inflation and risk. Short-term and long-term yields may respond differently to policy announcements.

How Do Federal Reserve Interest Rates Affect the US Dollar?

US interest rate expectations influence yields on dollar-denominated assets. Higher expected yields may support the dollar, but the outcome also depends on monetary policy in other economies, economic growth expectations and global risk sentiment. A Federal Reserve decision alone cannot determine the direction of the dollar.

How Do Interest Rate Differentials Affect Currency Pairs?

Forex traders often compare expected policy paths between central banks. For example, the outlook for Federal Reserve and ECB rates can influence EUR/USD. However, the current interest rate differential is only one factor. Inflation, growth, future expectations and global risk conditions also matter.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

Central Bank Interest Rates FAQ

Answers to common questions about global interest rates, central bank meetings, monetary policy decisions and their effects on financial markets.

What are global interest rates?+

Global interest rates generally refer to the benchmark policy rates set by central banks across different economies. These rates influence borrowing costs, financial returns and market expectations, although the definition of the benchmark differs between central banks.

Where can I find current interest rates by country?+

Broker Alarab provides a comparison of benchmark interest rates across major central banks, including the latest recorded rate and its associated decision date. Readers can also consult official central bank sources to verify the latest information.

When do central banks announce interest rate decisions?+

Most central banks publish schedules for regular monetary policy meetings in advance. The number and timing of meetings vary by institution, and unscheduled decisions may also occur. Broker Alarab lists available officially announced meeting dates.

What is the difference between a rate hike, cut and hold?+

A rate hike increases the benchmark policy rate, a rate cut reduces it, and a hold leaves it unchanged. Central banks make these decisions based on economic conditions, inflation and financial developments.

What does a basis point mean in interest rate decisions?+

One basis point equals 0.01 percentage points. A 25-basis-point increase therefore raises a policy rate by 0.25 percentage points, for example from 4.00% to 4.25%.

How do interest rate differentials affect currencies?+

Differences in policy rates and expectations about future changes can influence currency demand and capital flows. Exchange rates also depend on inflation, economic growth, financial risks and whether central bank decisions match market expectations.

Does an interest rate cut always increase gold prices?+

No. Gold may benefit from lower real yields or a weaker US dollar in some circumstances, but prices also respond to inflation expectations, geopolitical risks, investment demand and broader market conditions.

What does awaiting decision update mean?+

It means the scheduled announcement time has passed, but the new outcome has not yet been recorded in Broker Alarab data. The previously confirmed policy rate remains displayed with its original decision date until the new result is entered.

DATA TRANSPARENCY

Interest Rate Data Sources and Methodology

Broker Alarab displays interest rate data recorded in its database, together with links to official central bank sources. Meeting dates refer to the recorded policy decision date where available. Different central banks use different policy rate definitions, and these differences should be considered when comparing rates.

Official Central Bank Sources

Data Accuracy Disclaimer

Interest rates, meeting dates and announcement times may change. Always verify the latest information with the relevant central bank before making financial decisions. This content is provided for informational purposes only and does not constitute investment advice.

Interest rates, meeting schedules and historical decisions are stored in the Broker Alarab database. Official central bank sources are provided for independent verification. Published information may change after this page has been loaded. Database access is not equivalent to continuous real-time verification.